Heritage Memorial

Format: 2017
Format: 2017
Thomas C. Chamberlin
1843 to 1928
Advocate; Glacial Geology
Charles W. Rolfe
1850 to 1917
Advocate
Samuel W. Parr
1857 to 1931
Coal Chemistry
Willis S. Blatchley
1859 to 1940
Petroleum Geology
Johan A. Udden
1859 to 1932
Geological Mapping
Alburto Bement
1861 to 1946
Advocate; Coal
Nevin M. Fenneman
1865 to 1945
Physiography
Thomas E. Savage
1866 to 1947
Stratigraphy
Frank C. Baker
1867 to 1942
Invertebrate Paleontology
Stuart Weller
1870 to 1927
Stratigraphy and Geological Mapping
H. Foster Bain
1871 to 1948
First Director (Chief); Minerals
Adolph C. Noé
1873 to 1939
Paleobotany
Morris M. Leighton
1877 to 1971
Third Chief; Glacial Geology
Lewis E. Young
1878 to 1953
Mining Engineering
Frederick J. Squires
1879 to 1956
Petroleum Engineering
Frank W. DeWolf
1881 to 1957
Second Director (Chief); Coal Geology
E. Wesley Shaw
1881 to 1935
Geological Mapping
J. Harlen Bretz
1882 to 1981
Geological Mapping and Geological Processes
Gilbert H. Cady
1882 to 1970
Coal Geology
Charles C. Boley
1883 to 1953
Coal Engineering
Raymond S. Blatchley
1883 to 1953
Petroleum Geology
Carl B. Anderson
1889 to 1983
Hydrogeology
Frank H. Reed
1890 to 1957
Geochemistry
Robert J. Piersol
1890 to 1969
Applied Physics
Paul MacClintock
1891 to 1970
Environmental Geology
Walter H. Voskuil
1892 to 1984
Mineral Economics
J. Stewart Machin
1893 to 1973
Silicate Chemistry
George E. Ekblaw
1895 to 1972
Engineering Geology
Alfred H. Bell
1895 to 1977
Petroleum Geology
Arle H. Sutton
1896 to 1972
Stratigraphy
John E. Lamar
1897 to 1979
Industrial Minerals
Orin W. Rees
1898 to 1980
Analytical Chemistry
Harold R. Wanless
1898 to 1970
Stratigraphy
Lewis E. Workman
1899 to 1990
Subsurface Geology
J. Marvin Weller
1899 to 1976
Stratigraphy and Paleontology
Enid Townley
1900 to 1983
Geological Administration
Harold W. Jackman
1901 to 1979
Minerals Engineering
Harold B. "Bo" Willman
1901 to 1984
Stratigraphy
G. Robert Yohe
1901 to 1979
Organic Chemistry
Ralph E. Grim
1902 to 1989
Clay Mineralogy
M. King Hubbert
1903 to 1989
Groundwater Geophysics
George W. White
1903 to 1985
History of Geology
Louis C. McCabe
1904 to 1978
Coal Combustion
Lester L. Whiting
1905 to 1982
Petroleum Geology
Merlyn B. Buhle
1905 to 1979
Groundwater Geophysics
Glenn C. Finger
1905 to 1988
Fluorine Chemistry
William F. Bradley
1908 to 1973
Clay Mineralogy
Elwood Atherton
1909 to 2000
Stratigraphy
C. Leland Horberg
1910 to 1955
Hydrogeology
James M. Schopf
1911 to 1978
Palynology
Heinz A. Lowenstam
1912 to 1993
Paleoecology
John C. Frye
1912 to 1982
Fourth Chief; Glacial Geology
Lois S. Kent
1912 to 1999
Paleontology
Wayne F. Meents
1912 to 1996
Petroleum Geology
Hubert E. Risser
1914 to 1974
Mineral Economics
Carl A. Bays
1914 to 1967
Groundwater Geophysics
Hubert M. Bristol
1915 to 2003
Petroleum Geology
George M. Wilson
1915 to 1983
Educational Extension
W. Calhoun Smith
1915 to 1985
Engineering Geology
David H. Swann
1915 to 1968
Regional Geology
John A. Harrison
1916 to 1967
Coal Petrography
W. Arthur White
1916 to 1998
Clay Mineralogy
Robert M. Kosanke
1917 to 1996
Palynology
G. Burke Maxey
1917 to 1977
Hydrogeology
James C. Bradbury
1918 to 2005
Industrial Minerals
Jack A. Simon
1919 to 2005
Fifth Chief; Coal Geology
William H. Smith
1919 to 1988
Coal Resources
James E. Hackett
1922 to 2003
Environmental Geology
Charles Collinson
1923 to 2011
Stratigraphy and Areal Geology, Head
Robert E. Bergstrom
1923 to 1996
Sixth Chief; Hydrogeology
Raymond Siever
1923 to 2004
Regional Geology
Josephus Thomas Jr.
1927 to 1983
Physical Chemistry
James W. Baxter
1927 to 1996
Industrial Minerals
Wayne A. Pryor
1928 to 1997
Hydrogeology
W. Hilton Johnson
1935 to 1997
Glacial Geology